Qualifications for Obtaining a Thai Permanent Residence Permit

0
339

Qualifications for Obtaining a Thai Permanent Residence Permit

By: Magna Carta Law Office


A foreign national who meets the following qualifications is eligible to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit:

  1. Foreign national applicant must hold a passport of his/her current nationality, which was granted a Non-Immigrant Visa and has been permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand on the basis of one-year visa extension for a total of at least 3 consecutive years up to the date of the submission of the application.

  2. Foreign national applicant must have personal qualifications that meet one of the following categories:

  3. Investment category – the foreigner must bring in at least 10 million Baht into Thailand to invest in a limited or public company, state-issued security, state enterprise’s security or the stock market;

  • Working / Business category – the foreigner must be an executive officer such as President of Committee or Committee of a juristic person registered in Thailand with a capital of at least Baht 10 million and is authorized as a signatory for such juristic person, up to the date of application submission, for at least 1 year. The applicant must earn at least 50,000 Baht per month for two consecutive years prior to submitting the application. Also, his work must be in an area of interest to the national economy.


Alternatively, the foreigner must earn at least 80,000 Baht per month for a period of at least 2 years, up to the date of application submission, or have been filing a tax return for the amount of annual income of Baht 100,000 for at least 2 consecutive years, up to the date of application submission. He, also, must have held work a permit for at least three consecutive years and worked with the current company for at least one year, up to the date of application submission.

  • Humanity Reasons category – the foreigner must be the spouse, parent or child of a permanent resident or a Thai citizen;

  • Expert or Academic category – the foreigner must hold at least a Bachelor Degree, possesses special ability that is needed and of benefit to this country, and his current position requires him to work at least three consecutive years in Thailand;

  • Extra circumstances on a case by case basis

  1. The applicant must reveal information on his/her income, assets, knowledge, vocational ability, and family status in terms of connection with Thai national conditions on national security or others as deem appropriate for the consideration.

  2. The applicant must be able to understand and speak the Thai language.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here